Explore more publications!
[…] [10] See 49 U.S.C. §§ 41308-41309.

[11] U.S. Dep’t of Transp., 2025-9-8 Final Order, Docket DOT-OST-2015-0070 (Sept. 15, 2025), https://www.regulations.gov/document/DOT-OST-2015-0070-0354 (“DOT Final Order”).

[12] DOT Final Order at 3.

[15] Comments of the Department of Justice at 2, Docket DOT-OST-2015-0070 (Aug. 8, 2025), https://www.regulations.gov/document/DOT-OST-2015-0070-0342 (“DOJ Comment”); see 49 U.S.C. § 41309(c)(1) (“When an agreement, request, modification, or cancellation is filed, the Secretary of Transportation shall give the Attorney General and the Secretary of State written notice of, and an opportunity to submit written comments about, the filing.”).

[17] DOJ Comment at 2 (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 40101(a)(6)) (emphasis omitted).

[18] DOT Final Order at 1-2.

[20] DOJ Comment at 10-11.

[21] See, e.g., Union Lab. Life Ins. Co. v.